CURRENT ORDER PROCESSING TIME IS 7-10 DAYS

Login

Ingredients - Sea Buckthorn

Sea Buckthorn

Hippophae rhamnoides


Sea buckthorn is a deciduous shrub native to Indian and Asian countries. It is the only plant known to offer omega 3, 6, 7, and 9 fatty acids. Sea buckthorn oil has been used for thousands of years to remedy wrinkles, sunburns, and wounds as well as hydration and elasticity of skin, liver, stomach, and other organs. It contains Vitamin E for fatty acid protection and also contains quercetin, a powerful anti-oxidant and protecting force of the immune and nervous systems.

Sea buckthorn oil is commonly used in cosmetics, skincare, and dietary supplements for its rejuvenating skin and anti-oxidant properties. In addition to cosmetic benefits, sea buckthorn has medicinal properties that heal inflammation, protect from allergies, and remedy infections. It is believed to slow down the process of aging beyond just the appearance of skin, and commonly used as part of a regimen during cancer and healing agent following chemotherapy. In winter it has been shown to help protect from dry eye, and improve tear film osmolarity which protects the eyes from damage from environment or aging. Its benefits for skin and eyes are highly therapeutic for those who live in cold climates.

The phospholipids, or molecules that make up membranes of cells and regulate function, are known to renew and soften cells, speed up the regeneration process, and eliminate inflammation. Its linolic acid content can help those who suffer from acne, spots, and blackheads as these are associated with low levels of linolic acid in the skin. Compounds called sterols in sea buckthorn oil help protect skin from damaging substances and help retain water, making skin noticeably more elastic and firm, making it ideal for those that live in cold and/or dry climates.

Not only does sea buckthorn oil have anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, but its quercetin content has been shown to help regulate these processes directly over time. In addition to skin and soft tissue organs mentioned above, it is a wise choice for those with weak gastrointestinal lining or immune disorders, as it has a protective and strengthening effect on intestinal and mast cells. Mast cells are in control of allergic reactions, sensitivities, and other inflammatory responses in the body. Those who suffer from autoimmune and other immune disturbances have shown to benefit from intake of sea buckthorn oil, as it can help suppress overreaction of the immune system.

Sea buckthorn oil’s quercetin content displays a neuroprotective effect that is believed to defend the nervous system against toxic chemicals. It is considered a protective agent for neurons against injury and damage associated with degenerative diseases, and lowers the activity of over-excited dendrites that may be responsible for improper immune responses.

Sea Buckthorn Oil is found in Cymbiotika’s The Omega formula for its skin-rejuvenating properties and complete fatty acid spectrum, a perfect complement to the other omegas present in this blend. Our sea buckthorn oil is cold-pressed to preserve nutrients and healing quality of its fatty acids. We have formulated this blend to include the most powerful antioxidants in the world, with sea buckthorn oil offering an array of skin and nervous system benefits as well as incredible anti-inflammatory and neuroprotective properties.